WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1

 

 
09.00 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions
 
 
7A - Biorefineries - II
 
Microbial biosurfactants: From lab to market - Hurdles and how to take them

Sophie Roelants, University of Ghent & Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant, BE

Strategic evaluation of the lignin biorefinery

Paul Stuart, Polytechnique, CA

Alternative business model: Stora Enso’s biomaterials shift

Mari Granström, Stora Enso Biomaterials, FI 

Recycling and characterization of 1-allyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride used in the dissolution of Eucalyptus globulus wood

Victoria Rigual, Complutense University of Madrid, ES 

 
 
7B - Downstream processing
 
Evaluation of appropriate mechanical and enzymatic feedstock treatment for the use in anaerobic digestion
Stefan Junne, TU-Berlin, DE
Downstream processing of model polyalcohols by catalytic copolymerization reaction of CO2 and propylene oxide under subcritical conditions
Maria Pinilla, University of Valladolid, ES
Review of lignocellulolytic enzyme activity analyses and scale-down to microplate-based assays
Alicia A. Mansour, Veolia Research and Innovation, FR 
Influence of various process conditions in protein extraction from rapeseed press cake on protein yield and functionality
Andreas Fetzer, Fraunhofer Institute for Process Engineering and Packaging IVV, DE
 
 
7C- Valorisation of biomass waste streams - II 
 
Hydrothermal liquefaction of algae
Frederik Ronsse, Ghent University, BE 
Green chemical technologies for the valorisation of low value forestry wastes and residues

Andrew J. Hunt, University of York, UK 

Microwave-assisted hydrothermal extraction of pectin  from mango peel waste
Covadonga Lucas-Torres, University of Castilla-La Mancha, ES
Macroalga laminaria digitata as potential carbon source in heterotrophic Chlorella protothekoides cultivation
Martina D’Este, Technical University of Denmark, DK 
 
 
 
 
12.15 - 13.45 Parallel Sessions
 
 
8A - Metabolic engineering of fermentation processes
 
Microbial production of natural plant metabolites: Decorating scaffolds
Marjan De Mey, Ghent University, BE
Metabolic engineering of Escherichia coli for production of cinnamic and p-hydroxycinnamic acids from sugars derived from lignocellulosic material
Guillermo Gosset, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, MX
Production of platform chemicals in plants: Lysine and itaconic acid
Jeroen van Arkel, Wageningen-UR, NL 
Bioethanol production from sugarcane bagasse hydrolysate by inhibitors-tolerant yeast engineered for cellobiose fermentation
Lorenzo Cagnin, University of Padova, IT 
 
 
8B - Micro and macro algae technology
 
Towards large scale seaweed cultivation in Europe
Bert Groenendaal, Sioen, BE 
Characterization of lipids produced by Parachlorella kessleri, cultured under nitrogen starving conditions

Erika Clavijo, GEPEA UMR CNRS 6144, FR

Algae biorefinery: Protein for non-food applications
Ben van den Broek, Wageningen UR Food & Biobased Research, NL 
Selective extraction of intracellular components from the microalga Chlorella vulgaris by combined pulsed electric field-temperature treatment

P. Richard Postma, Wageningen University, NL 

 
 
8C - Biosurfactants
 
Development of new microbial glycolipids: A physico-chemical perspective
Niki Baccile, CNRS - UPMC - Collège de France, FR
A study on the biosynthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoates and rhamnolipids by Burkholderia thailandensis
Constantina Kourmentza, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT
Characterizing biosurfactants from lactic acid bacteria
Matilde Greve Rasmussen, Aarhus University, DK
Chemical modification of sophorolipids towards a platform of new derivatives
Elisabeth Delbeke, Ghent University, BE