Tuesday, 7 September 2021

09.00 - 10.30

Parallel sessions 3

09.00 - 09.30
Invited talk - The circularity of the animal feed
Tiago Aires, Soja de Portugal, PT

09.30 - 09.50
Soluble sugars recovery and composition after enzymatic hydrolysis of fungal pretreated grape stalks 

Joana M.C. Fernandes, Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, PT

09.50 - 10.10
Resource recovery and nutrient recycling from a green biorefinery residual stream

Gossaye Tirunehe, Aarhus University, DK

10.10 - 10.30
Production of a mineral-nitrogen biobased fertiliser from digestate through full-scale membrane filtration
Claudio Brienza, Ghent University, BE
 

09.00 – 09.30
Yesterday's waste is today's colorant: Astaxanthin recovery from shrimp shells
Filipa A. Vicente, National Institute of Chemistry, SI

09.30 – 09.50
From organic municipal solid waste to lactic acid using mixed cultures at pilot scale
Paz Gómez, AINIA, ES

09.50 – 10.10
The challenge around elution of chlorophylls from AmberLite™ HPR900 OH with ionic liquids
Bárbara Vaz, University of Aveiro, PT

10.10 – 10..30
Hydrothermal humification: Synthesis of soil-like humic acids via the hydrothermal carbonisation of miscanthus
Aidan Mark Smith, Aarhus University, DK

09.00 - 09.30
Invited talk: Topochemical engineering of xylan: From biomass fractionation to fabrication of functional materials 

Pedro Fardim, KU Leuven, BE

09.30 - 09.50
Microalgae valorization into volatile fatty acids: Optimum trade-off between archaeal and bacterial communities by tuning temperature 

Silvia Greses, IMDEA Energy, ES

09.50 - 10.10
Astragalus hamosus saponins: Building blocks involved in a new therapeutic pathway for neurodegenerative diseases

Khouloud Nafti, Université de Toulouse, FR & Université de Tunis El MANAR, TN

10.10 - 10.30
Organic acids production through anaerobic co-digestion of sewage sludge and cheese whey

María Veiga, University of A Coruña, ES

10.30 – 11.15

Coffee Break and Exhibition

11.15 - 12.45

Parallel sessions 4

11.15 - 11.45
Invited talk: Sustainable textile production through innovative cellulose fiber production
Herbert Sixta, Aalto University, SF

11.45 - 12.05
A new species of fast-growing wood as a raw material for biorefinery: Implication for the kraft pulp production

Dmitry Evtuguin, University of Aveiro, PT

12.05 - 12.25
Bioconversion of Pinus pinaster hemicelluloses and cellulose into ethanol 

Cátia V.T. Mendes, University of Coimbra, PT
 

12.25 - 12.45
Bioethanol production from kraft pulp of E. globulus bark: Assessment of the performance of different strains

Mariana Amândio, University of Coimbra & University of Aveiro, PT

11.15 - 11.45
Invited talk: From beer to biopolymers 

Cristina Silva and Eliana Guarda, Superbock Group, PT

11.45 - 12.05
Biorefining of berry processing by-products into food-grade ingredients for natural additives and nutraceuticals 
Petras Rimantas Venskutonis, Kaunas University of Technology, LT

12.05 - 12.25
Developing value chains by cascading extractions from agro-industrial residues of legumes, fungi and coffee – Insights into the PROLIFIC project
Annalisa Tassoni, University of Bologna, IT

12.25 - 12.45
Bioethanol production from globe artichoke post-harvest biomass by separate hydrolysis and co-fermentation with ethanologenic Escherichia coli 
Maria C. Fernandes, Centro de Biotecnologia Agrícola e Agro-Alimentar do Alentejo & MED - Mediterranean Institute for Agriculture, Environment and Development, PT

11.15 - 11.45
Invited talk - The green methanol economy: A wiser look to the future
Adélio Mendes, FEUPorto, PT

11.45 - 12.05
Blending industrial blast furnace gas with H2 enables Acetobacterium woodii to efficiently co-utilize CO, CO2 and H2

Stefan Pflügl, Technische Universität Wien, AT

12.05 - 12.25
Storing or utilizing biological CO2 from a Norwegian paper mill, or no capture at all – 
Which is the best solution?

Ingunn Saur Modahl, Norwegian Institute for Sustainability Research (NORSUS), NO

12.25 - 12.45
Storage of renewable energy carriers with carbon dioxide
Sascha Kleiber, Graz University of Technology, AT
 

 

12.45 - 13.30

Lunch and Exhibition

13.30 - 14.30

Poster Tour 2 & Coffee Break

14.30 - 16.00

Parallel sessions 5

14.30 - 15.00
Invited talk: Renewable and non-renewable - When are resources greener and more sustainable
 
Klaus Kümmerer, Leuphana University Lüneburg, DE

15.00 - 15.20
The importance of considering emissions variability in environmental and sustainability analyses
Eric Walling, Université Laval, CA

15.20 - 15.40
Life cycle assessment of innovative renewable hydrocarbon transport fuels
Nils Rettenmaier, IFEU – Institute for Energy and Environmental Research, DE 

15.40 - 16.00
Microplastics: How to prevent them in agronomic seeds?  

Rozenn Langlet, Université de Toulouse; BOIS VALOR, FR

 

14.30 - 15.00 
Invited talk: Cell factories for bulk chemical production from industrial side streams

Michael Sauer, BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT

15.00 - 15.20
Valorization of agro-industrial wastes into bioproducts and bioenergy via non-conventional two-stage anaerobic process 

Cristina González-Fernández, IMDEA Energy, ES 

15.20 - 15.40
Biorefinery side streams valorisation, scenario of traditional biorefinery transformation into the integrated highly sustainable biorefinery
Petra Ondrejíčková, Centre of Research and Development, ENVIRAL a.s., SK

15.40 - 16.00
An interdisciplinary -omics study to boost continuous bolaform sophorolipid production

Sven Dierickx, Ghent University, BE
 

 

14.30 - 15.00
H2020 GLAMOUR: GLycerol to Aviation and Marine prOducts with sUstainable Recycling

Vincenzo Spallina, University of Manchester, UK

15.00 - 15.20
Producing clean biofuels while remediating contaminated land: The CERESiS concept

Athanasios Rentizelas, National Technical University of Athens, GR 

15.20 - 15.40
Advanced biomass catalytic conversion to middle distillates in molten salts (ABC-Salt)

Frederik Ronsse, Ghent University, BE

15.40 - 16.00
Effective desulphurisation for catalytic supercritical water gasification: The application and development of S-traps 

Hang Xiang, Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), CH
 

 

16.00

Guided visit of the city

19.00

RRB Conference Dinner