RRB-12 Program 

MonDAY, May 30
09.00 Registration

10.15-12.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.30-11.15

 

 

11.15-12.00

 

 

12.00-12.10

Official Opening and Welcome Addresses
Christian Stevens and Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE

 

Welcome to Ghent
Freddy Mortier, Vice-Rector, Ghent University, BE

 
Opening Plenary Session
Chairs: Christian Stevens and Erick Vandamme, Ghent University, BE

Biobased Industries Initiative: Public-private partnerships as new business model in Europe
Dirk Carrez, Clever Consult, Biobased Industries Consortium (BIC), BE 
 
Bio-based products serving the needs of the growing world
Nigel Mouncey, DOW, US
 
Solvay's 3 Levers for renewable-based chemistry
Antoine Amory, Solvay Corporate Research and Innovation
12.10-13.00 Lunch sponsored by Solvay
13.00-14.30 Parallel Sessions
  1A - Biobased materials- I
  1B - Valorisation of biomass waste streams - I
  1C - Biomass fractionation
14.30- 15.15 Coffee Break and Exhibition
15.15-16.00

Keynote Lecture:

Biorefinery survival in an era of cheap oil: Approaches to high value chemical products from carbohydrates and lignin
Joe Bozell, University of Tennessee, US
16.00-17.30 Parallel Sessions
  2A - Biobased materials - II
  2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass
  2C - Plant cell wall modification - I
   
18.00 Welcome Reception
 
TUESDAY, May 31
09.00-10.30  
  3A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - I  
  3B - Bioproducts from woody biomass  
  3C - Chemical platform molecules  
10.30-11.15 Coffee and Exhibition  
11.15-12.45 Parallel Sessions  
  4A - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics - I  
  4B - Bioenergy  
  4C - Nutrient & Energy Cycling - I  
     
12.45 -13.30 Lunch  
13.30-14.30 Poster Tour 1  
14.30-16.00 Parallel Sessions  
  5A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - II  
  5B - Thermochemical transformations of biomass  
  5C - Nutrient & Energy Cycling - II  
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break and Exhibition  
16.30-18.00  
  6A - Biorefineries - I  
  6B - Chemical platform molecules - II  
  6C - Sustainability  
     
18.00 Guided City Tour  
20.00 Conference Dinner   
 
WednesDAY, JUNE 1
09.00-10.30
  7A - Biorefineries - II
  7B - Downstream Processing
  7C - Valorisation of biomass waste streams – II
10.30-11.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster Tour 2
11.30-13.00
  8A - Metabolic engineering of fermentation processes
  8B - Micro and macro algae technology
  8C - Biosurfactants
13.00-13.05
13.05-13.15
Presentation of the 5th Golden Crop Award
Closing Remarks and presentation of RRB-13
13.15 Farewell Lunch
13.45 Visit of the Stora Enso Plant (fully booked)