RRB-11 Provisional Time Schedule

Wednesday, June 3

09.00 Registration
10.15-12.00 Official Opening and Welcome Addresses

Plenary Talks

  • Brazilian Biorefinery: An evolving model
    Paulo Coutinho, Braskem, Brazil
  • Sustainability transitions and multipurpose biorefineries
    Piergiuseppe Morone, University of Rome, Italy

12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.40

Parallel Sessions

  1A - Biobased materials- I
  1B - Valorisation of biomass waste streams - I
  1C - Separations and Analysis
14.40-15.15 Coffee Break and Exhibition
15.15-16.00 Keynote Lecture 1
16.00-17.40

Parallel Sessions

  2A - Biobased materials - II
  2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass
  2C - Plant cell wall modification - I
17.40 Guided Tour
19.00 Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, June 4

09.00-10.40

Parallel Sessions

  3A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - I
  3B - Bioproducts from woody biomass
  3C - Plant cell wall modification - I
10.40-11.15 Coffee and Exhibition
11.15-12.55

Parallel Sessions

  4A - Bioenergy
  4B - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics - I
  4C - Nutrient & Energy Cycling - I
12.55-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.15 Poster Tour 1
14.15-15.00 Keynote Lecture 2
15.00-16.40

Parallel Sessions

  5A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - II
  5B - Thermochemical transformations of biomass
  5C - Nutrient & Energy Cycling - II
16.40-17.00 Coffee Break and Exhibition
17.00-18.40

Parallel Sessions

  6A - Biorefineries - I
  6B - Chemical platform molecules
  6C - Policy and Standards
20.00 Conference Dinner

 

 

Friday, June 5

09.00-10.40

Parallel Sessions

  7A - Biorefineries - II
  7B - Downstream Processing
  7C - Valorisation of biomass waste streams – II
10.40-11.30 Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster Tour 2
11.30-12.15 Keynote Lecture 3 AlCl3-catalyzed conversion of renewable carbohydrates into platform chemicals Changwei Hu - Key Laboratory of Green Chemistry and Technology, Ministry of Education, Sichuan University, P.R. China
12.15-13.55

Parallel Sessions

  8A - Metabolic engineering of fermentation processes
  8B - Micro and macro algae technology
  8C - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics – II
13.55-14.15 Closing Remarks and presentation of RRB-12
14.15 Farewell Lunch